QPC Banner


 

 

 

Meets: Second Sunday of each month 9.00am -  2.00pm  at Belmont Services Bowls Club
Fourth  Sunday of each month 9.00am - 11.00am at Belmont Services Bowls Club
Location: Belmont Services Bowls Club
20 Narracott Street
Carina QLD 4152
Contact:

P.O Box 98
Carina QLD 4152

Contact 0432 907 394
Email:
collectorsclubqld@gmail.com
Officers
President: Cindy Northey
Vice President: Mark Bailey
Secretary: Juliette Raymond
Treasurer: Rick Borlan

Logan City Philatelic Society Inc.

Meets:

Second Thursday of each month from 5.30pm - 8.00pm

Location:

Gracehouse Church
123 Paradise Road
Slacks Creek QLD 4127

Contact:

PO Box 47
Kingston Qld 4114
Phone 0435 854 680
Email: barrywatson1@optusnet.com.au

Officers:

President: Ian Fyfe

Vice-President:  Barry Watson

Treasurer: Mick Kranas
Secretary: Barry Watson
Committe: Hank Lewis, Andre Barras, Bob Jennings, Sandy Bulley

Philatelic Society of Queensland Inc.

Meets:

Fourth Wednesday of each month at 7:30pm

Location:

18 Coolcrest Street
Wynnum

Contact:

Secretary PSQ
C/-
18 Coolcrest Street
Wynnum Qld 4178
Phone  3863 0025 or 3349 7413

Email:

reinhardkrieger@dodo.com.au

Officers:

President: Mike Freeman

Vice President: Craig Chappell

Treasurer: John Crowsley
Secretary: Reinhard Krieger

Exchange: TBA

Committee: Malcolm Givans, Joan Orr, Wayne Pratsch, Dave Roberts

QPC Delegates: Dr Philip Levine, Jeff Gunston

Notes:

PSQ Invited displays and talks for 2022/23

A "Show & Tell" session is held at every meeting
Small raffle and refreshments available
PSQ also has a good library which is available to members.

 

Papuan Philatelic Society

Meets:

Quarterly 1.00pm-3.00pm (Dates to be advised)

Location:

QPC House

18 Coolcrest Street
Wynnum

Contact:

PO Box 3275

Birkdale QLD 4159

Phone 07 3207 2518

Email: margck5@bigpond.net.au

 

Redland Bay Coin and Stamp Club

Meets:

Fourth Thursday of each month 7.00pm  

Location:

Clevland Uniting Church

36 Passage Street

Clevland (small hall off Queen Street)

Contact:

PO Box 3275

Birkdale QLD 4159

Phone 07 3390 2177

Email:

pgcgfthomas@gmail.com

 

Sherwood Afternoon Stamp Society Inc.

Meets:

First Friday of each month 12.30pm to 4.00pm

Location:

Mt Ommaney Community Hub

Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre

access via Dandenong Road
Mt Ommaney

Contact:

15 Ivy Street
Springfield QLD 4300
Phone 0412 353 188

Email:

davemcquin42@gmail.com

Officers:

President: David McQuinn

Deputy Officer: Brian Wheatley

Treasurer: Mick Kranas
Secretary: Bob Miller
Club Books: Di Miller

Librarian: Diana Reddick

Committee: Di Miller, Brian Ray

 

Southside Philatelic Society Inc.

Meets:

Third Tuesday of each month at 7:00pm

Location:

RSL Memorial Hall
W J Scott Park
58
Arnold Street
Holland Park
QLD 4121

Contact:

5 Marconi Close

Jamboree Heights QLD 4074
Phone 3376 5329

Email:

davemcquinn42@gmail.com

Officers:

President: Brian Wheatley

Vice President: John Mason

Treasurer: Brian Ray

Secretary: Brian Ray
Club Books: David McQuinn

 

Thematics Queensland

Meets:

Sunday Quarterly 9:30am - 12:30pm. Check Calendar for dates

Location:

QPC House
18 Coolcrest Street
Wynnum 4178

Contact:

P.O.Box 9471, Wynnum Plaza Post Office,
Wynnum West Qld 4178
Phone 3354 3890

Email:

jcrowsley@iprimus.com.au

Convenor:

John Crowsley

Notes:

Club discusses and examines various aspects of thematic collecting and exhibiting.

 

Waterloo Bay Stamp Club

Meets:

First and Third Thursday of each month. 1.00pm to 3.00pm

Location:

Redlands Multi-Sports Club
Judy Holt Park

Randall Road
Birkdale 4159

Contact:

c/o Rick Adamson

181 Pioneer Rd.,

Sheldon QLD 4157

Phone 07 3206 0815

Email

rick.adamson@bigpond.com

Officers:

President: George Newman

V-President: Vacant

Treasurer: Bob Reynolds
Secretary: Tony Mammino
Club Books: Rick Adamson

Committee: Col Carter,Bob Radley

Q.P.C. Delegate: Bob Radley, Bill Raymond